Logo Co-funded by the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme of the European Union

Cartoon is supported by the Creative Europe – MEDIA Programme of the European Union.

More info

Pro­gram

Down­load the Pro­gramme (PDF)

Please note that the ses­sions’ order and time may be sub­ject to change. 

8 DECEM­BER 2021

Arrival of par­tic­i­pants in the afternoon

19:30 — 22:00 - Wel­come Din­ner at Segun­do Muelle

9 DECEM­BER 2021

9:00 – 9:10 — Car­toon Busi­ness Wel­come Introduction

9:10 – 10:00 - Brand Build­ing in an OTT- Dig­i­tal World

  • Speak­er: Car­o­line Aude­bert (Media Par­tic­i­pa­tions — Ellip­sanime Pro­duc­tions — FR)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

10:00 — 11:00 — How Do Tra­di­tion­al Lin­ear Broad­cast­ers See the Future?

  • Speak­ers: Yago Fandiño Lousa (RTVE — ES), Daph­né de Beauf­fort (TF1 — FR), Ben­jamin Manns (SWR / ARD — DE)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Christophe Erbes

11:00 – 11:30 - Cof­fee Break

11:30 – 12:00 - Can New Indie Shows Still Go Glob­al in an OTT World?

  • Speak­er: Mark Lay­ton (Infor­ma — UK)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

12:00 – 12:20 — Gran Canaria Offi­cial Words & Presentation

  • Speak­ers: Anto­nio Morales (Cabil­do de Gran Canaria — ES), Cosme Gar­cía Fal­cón (Gran Canaria Film Com­mis­sion — ES), Nuria Guin­not (Gran Canaria Film Com­mis­sion — ES)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Chris­t­ian Davin

12:20 – 13:15 - Gran Canaria Focus – Let The Stu­dios Talk!

  • Speak­ers: Miguel Alda­soro (Áni­ma Kitchent — ES), Isarel Tamayo (Koyi Tal­ent — ES), Nuria Guin­not (Gran Canaria Film Com­mis­sion — ES), Rubén Zarauza (Bird­land Enter­tain­ment — ES)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Chris­t­ian Davin

13:15 – 14:30 — Lunch

14:30 – 15:15 — Mak­ing YouTube Work For You

  • Speak­ers: Miguel Alda­soro (Áni­ma Kitchent — ES), Nick Young (Wild­brain Spark — UK), Arthur Lener (Amuse — FR)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Chris­t­ian Davin

15:15 – 16:00 — Attract­ing Stu­dio Invest­ment – When? Why? Who? How?

  • Speak­ers: Philippe Alessan­dri (Watch Next Media — FR), Regi­nald de Guille­bon (Hilde­garde — FR)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

16:00 – 16:30 - Cof­fee Break

16:30 – 17:15 - Grow Your Own Ani­ma­tion Talent!

  • Speak­er: Guil­laume Hel­louin (Team­TO — FR)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Chris­t­ian Davin

17:15 – 18:00 - The Busi­ness of Diver­si­ty & Inclusion

  • Speak­ers: Andrew Kavanagh (Kavaleer Pro­duc­tions — IE), Karen Ver­mue­len (Gau­mont — FR), Char­lie C. Hen­niker (The LEGO Group — UK)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Christophe Erbes

18:00 — 20:00 - Cock­tail for all par­tic­i­pants at Rock­top La Peregrina

20:00 - Free evening for par­tic­i­pants / Speak­ers’ Dinner

10 DECEM­BER 2021

9:00 – 10:00 — Under­stand­ing SVOD – How They Think and What They Want?

  • Speak­ers: Chap­man Mad­dox (Boat Rock­er Stu­dios — UK), Ali­son Warn­er (Blue Zoo Rights — UK)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Christophe Erbes

10:00 – 10:45 — Busi­ness Growth Strate­gies for Studios

  • Speak­ers: Peter Voelk­le (Atmos­phere Media — DE), Stani Milev (Chase a Cloud — BG)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

10:45 – 11:15 — Cof­fee Break

11:15 – 11:45 — Ani­ma­tion in Europe – How to Ensure the Indus­tries Future?

  • Speak­ers: Claude-Yves Robin (Mult­stage — FR), Anne­mie Degryse (Lunanime — BE)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Chris­t­ian Davin

11:45 – 12:30 — Ani­mat­ed Series – What Do Buy­ers & Co-Pro­duc­ers Want?

  • Speak­ers: Diego Ibáñez Belaustegui (Plan­e­ta Junior — ES), Karen Ver­meulen (Gau­mont — UK)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Christophe Erbes

12:30 – 13:15 — How To Stop Your First Co-Pro­duc­tion Killing You and Your Studio

  • Speak­ers: Kris­tine M.I. Knud­sen (Den Siste Skilling — NO)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

13:15 – 14:30 - Lunch

14:30 – 15:30 — The Eco­nom­ics of Euro­pean Ani­mat­ed features

  • Speak­ers: Antti Haikala (Ani­ma Vitae — FI), Solveig Lan­ge­land (Sola Media — DE)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

15:30 – 16:15 - Pro­file: Sesame Work­shop Europe

  • Speak­er: Ste­fan Kas­ten­mueller (Sesame Work­shop — DE)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Christophe Erbes

16:15 – 16:45 — Cof­fee Break

16:45 – 17:30 — Case Study: Pocoyo. Plan­ning the Next 15 Years

  • Speak­er: Paul N. Holmes (Zinkia Enter­tain­ment — ES)
  • Mod­er­a­tor: Chris­t­ian Davin

17:30 — 18:15 — Every­thing You Want­ed To Know About Ani­ma­tion and Kids TV – But Were Too Afraid to Ask!

  • Speak­ers: A round up, inter­ac­tive ses­sion with muli­ple speak­ers from the pro­gramme, using audi­ence lead questions.
  • Mod­er­a­tor: John Lomas-Bullivant

20:30 - Farewell Din­ner with all par­tic­i­pants at Gabi­nete Literario