Cartoon Movie Pitching & co-pro event - feature films on 04 Mar 15 – 06 Mar 15
Lyon (France)

Cartoon Movie is neither a fair nor a festival, but rather a pitching & co-pro forum for animated feature films.

For two days, producers have the opportunity to pitch their film project in order to speed up financing, find co-producers and interest international distributors.

Since its creation in 1999, 215 films found financing, representing a total budget of 1.5 billion EUR.

The next edition will take place from 4-6 March 2015.

Attending buyers

  • DreamWorks Animation - Shelley Page

  • Gaumont - Victor Saint Macary

  • StudioCanal - Françoise Guyonnet

  • BAC Films Distribution - Mathieu Robinet

  • Gebeka Films - Marc Bonny

  • MFA+ - Florian Scheuerer  

  • Rezo Films - Laurent Danielou

  • Senator Film München - Lena Pauli

  • Orange Cinéma - Florestan La Torre

  • Zon Lusomundo  - José Antunes João

  • France Télévisions - Pierre Siracusa

  • Diaphana - Didier Lacourt

  • CANAL+ Cinéma - Sara Wikler

  • Haut et Court - Laurence Petit

  • Gaumont - Agathe Hubert

  • Beta Film - Jérome Vincedon

  • Cien Films - Robespierre Rosado

  • France Télévisions – Tiphaine De Raguenel

  • Europa Distribution - Christine Eloy

  • ZDF - Jutta Trauer

  • CNC - Valérie Lépine-Karnik

  • EuropaCorp Distr. - Andrei von Kamarowsky

  • Europafilm - Frank V. Johnsen

  • Folkets Bio - Rose-Marie Strand

  • France Télévision Distribution - Denis Rostein

  • Gutek Film - Jakub Duszynski

  • ISSC - Norbert Maas

  • Kino Swiat - Marcin Piasecki

  • Lagardère Active - Emmanuelle Baril

  • Lumiere Publishing - Annemie Degryse

  • TF1 International - Sabine Chemaly

  • Twin Film - Bea Appels

  • Cinéart - Nancy Dewael

  • Transylvania Film - Dan Lupu

  • France 3 Cinéma - Aurélie Rouvière

  • M6 Métropole Télévision - Rémi Jimenez

  • CANAL+ Cinéma - Ivan Guyot

  • Super RTL/RTL Disney - Marion Winter

  • Diaphana - Cécile Salin

  • MK2 - Olivier Heitz

  • Televisio de Catalunya - Xavier Romero

  • CINE+ - Laure Llose

  • Cine-Regio - Charlotte Appelgren

  • The Irish Film Board - Mary Callery

  • The Danish Film Institute - Noemi Ferrer

  • FilmFernsehFonds Bayern - Michaela Haberlander

  • ODMedia Licensing - Raymond Devile

  • O'brother Distribution - Michel de Schaetzen

  • uMedia Distr. - Stephanie Van den Berge

  • Nederlands Filmfund - Peter Lindhout

  • RTBF - Arlette Zylberberg

  • Rhône-Alpes Cinéma - Grégory Faes

  • Le Pacte - Jean Labadie

  • Telegael Media Group - Paul Cummins

  • Wild Bunch Distribution - Marie-Pierre Vallé

  • nordmedia Fonds - Thomas Schäffer

  • Pictanovo - Rudy Turkovics

  • Wallimage - Philippe Reynaert

  • 6 SALES - Marina Fuentes Arredonda

  • Superights Invest - Clément Calvet

  • ARRI Worldsales - Moritz Hemminger

  • Sola Media - Tania Pinto Da Cunha

  • Fandango - Stefano Basso

  • New Europe Film Sales - Anja Šošić

  • The Yellow Affair - Miira Paasilinna

  • VideoOnDemand/Red Film Sales - G. Spiehs

  • Cinema Management Group - Daniel Bort

  • House of Film - Elliott Mazzola

  • INDIE SALES - Eleanor Coleman

  • Coproduction Office - Philippe Bober

  • TrustNordisk - Susan Wendt

  • Film3 - Inge Tenvik

  • LevelK - Amal Merabti

  • Attraction Distribution - Xiaojuan Zhou

  • Discovery Kids Latin America - Flavio Medeiros

  • Telewizja Polska - Krzysztof Mielańczuk

  • VRT / Ketnet - Telidja Klaï

  • Commission du Film d'Ile-de-France - O-R Veillon

  • FFHSH - Sabine Schmidt

  • ICEC - Marc Lopez

  • Film Fund FUZZ - Tor Ole Rognaldsen

  • Nordisk Film & TV Fond - Petri Kemppinen

  • Film Fund Luxembourg - Norbert Laporte

  • Film London - Maggie Ellis

  • IPLEX - Zuzanna Pawłowska

  • MFG Film Funding - Andreas Trautz

  • Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung - Anne King

  • Haut et Court - Laure Caillol

  • Norwegian Film Institute - Lars Gudmestad

  • Østnorsk Filmsenter - Arngrim Ytterhus

  • Evil Mind Entertainment - Raquel Lopez Rodriguez

  • The Finnish Film Foundation - Marjo Valve

  • Agora Films - Marc Moreaux

  • Zeta Films - Mariana Marx

  • Amazonia Films - Leyla Formoso

  • EnterMode Corp. - Bruce D. Lee

  • Art Films - Ugo Sorrentino

  • Bir Film - Ali Kaan Ege

  • Caravella DDC - Alexey Burzyantse

  • Equation - Didier Costet

  • Filmkompaniet - Tom Carpelan

  • Paul Thiltges Distributions - Paul Thiltges

  • Hassala Films - Abdullah Al-Ghaly

  • Indo Overseas Films - Firoz Elias

  • Jordan Pioneers - Khaled Haddad

  • KMBO - Vladimir Kokh

  • Mozinet - Bálint Szalóky

  • SOLOPAN - Dagmara Molga

  • New Cinema - Daniel Melamed

  • Nomad Film Distribution - Lydia Genchi

  • Planeta Junior - Diego Ibañez Belaustegui

  • Pro Films - Emil Simeonov

  • SF Film - Sune Lind Thomsen

  • SND Groupe M6 - Eric Geay

  • Virgin Lands - Ralf Adam

     

"Cartoon Movie is really a fab event for us to attend. We get instant, honest, critical and very useful feedback on our projects."
Trine Heidegaard & Philip Einstein
Einstein Film (Denmark)

A guide to Cartoon Movie

Our essential partners

  • CNC
 

Our beloved sponsors & friends