Cartoon Connection Canada Meetings between European & Canadian professionals
27 – 30 Oct 14
Quebec City (Canada)

Cartoon Connection combines conferences on the distinctive markets and one-to-one meetings between European, Canadian and Latin America animation professionals.

The purpose is to encourage cooperation at large: co-productions, transmedia developments, distribution of features and TV series, services, etc...

The next edition will take place from 27-30 October 2014 in Quebec City.

Our attendees in 2013

  • Frima Studio - Steve Couture
  • Canada Media Fund - Sabrina Moella
  • Marathon Media - David Michel
  • Bell Fund - Claire Dion
  • BBC (CBBC) - Sarah Muller
  • Canal+ - Laurence Blaevoet
  • Corus Entertainment - Scott Dyer
  • Rovio - Ville Lepisto
  • Teletoon Canada - Athena Goergaklis
  • RAI - Luca Milano 
  • France Télévisions - Christine Reinaudo
  • Telefilm Canada - Brigitte Monneau
  • Radio Canada - Nathalie Chamberland
  • Super RTL Disney - Frank Dietz 
  • Skyreader Media - Kevin Gillis
  • Tele-Quebec - Lucie Leger
  • Dargaud Media - Maia Tubiana
  • 10th Ave Productions - Nancy Savard
  • Gaumont Animation - Marc Dhrami
  • BCTQ - Hans Fraikin
  • Pipeline Studios - Juan Lopez
  • A Film - Anders Mastrup
  • Squeeze Studio Animation - Denis Doré
  • Ellipsanime - François Pernot 
  • Mercury Filmworks - Clint Eland
  • Radio-Canada - Audrey Pacart
  • Jam Media - John Rice 
  • Keyframe Digital Prod. - Darren Cranford
  • MotionWorks - Tony Loeser 
  • Carpe Diem - Marie-Claude Beauchamp
  • BRB Internacional - Nuria Queipo 
  • Dargaud Media - Erik Euzen
  • Frima Studio - Pierre Moisan
  • Distribution 360 - Kirsten Hurd
  • Marblemedia - Miklos Perlus
  • Canal+ - Geraldine Soto
  • Samka Productions - Samuel Kaminka
  • Industrial Brothers - Tammy Semen
  • 2 minutes - Jean-Michel Spiner
  • Play and fun - Manuel Cristobal
  • Denis Friedman Productions - Denis Friedman
  • Corus Entertainment - Jamie Piekarz
  • Oasis Animation - Jacques Bilodeau
  • Media Valley - Natalie Altmann
  • Dupuis Audiovisuel - Leon Perahia
  • Bejuba! Entertainment - Sandrine Pechels de Saint Sardos
  • Groupe PVP - Vincent Leroux
  • Anima Vitae - Petteri Pasanen
  • Foliascope - Pascal Le Nôtre
  • Bel Media - Nicholas Vachon
  • Image-in - Jean de Vivie
  • Superights - Morgann Favenec
  • Sacrebleu Productions - Ron Dyens
  • Pipeline Studios - Catalina Escobar
  • Square MTC - Cristian Jezdic
  • Mediatoon Distribution - Laurent Duvault
  • Frima Studio - Christine Côté
  • Animoralda Media - Carlo Ghioni
  • Funkhauser Film - Poul Kofod
  • Productions Glaciel - Marc Le Bel
  • 3DCLIC/Spilinks - Hervé Tardif
  • Atem Entertainment - Maria Avramova
  • CanUK Productions - Lindsay Watson
  • Nukufilm - Kerdi Kuusik-Oengo
  • Lardux Films - Christian Pfohl
  • Gertie - Franco Serra
  • Frima Studio - Jean François Tremblay
  • Groupe PVP - François Trudel
  • Celaction - Andy Blazdell
  • ToynJoy - Ole Goethe
  • Basmati Film - Ellen Riis
  • Art Deco Film - Peter Barbalics
  • Animation Squad - Sylvain Magne
  • Media Hotel - Martin Kotik
  • 3DDUO - Maxence Devoghelaere
  • 3DDUO - Sam Dahmani
  • Undo - Ville Rousu
  • Frima FX - Philippe Begin
  • MotionWorks - Margit Hartig
  • Vivavision - Hubert Gariepy
  • Play and Fun - Jaime Sanchez
  • Muv Experimento - Gabriela Acosta
  • Muv Experimento - Marc Gavino Tanamachi
  • Toronto Thumbs - Ricky Lima
  • FactoryToon - Daniel Eduardo Cardona Granda
  • Di-O-Matic - Laurent Abecassis
  • iAnimate.net - Richard Arroyo
  • Blue Bug Entertainment - Jean Aubert
  • Two Sparrows Media - Christine Baudry
  • Quebec International - Diane Bouleau
  • Kidscreen - Lana Castleman
  • Echo-Media - Luc Chatelain
  • Beast Productions - Steven De Beul
  • Toon Boom Animation - Sergio De La Cruz
  • TouTenKartoon - Laurent Donnay
  • BCTQ - Martine Ethier
  • Studio Toboggan - Judith Beauregard
  • Ecole des Arts Numériques - Christian Beauchesne
  • I can Fly - Sylvain Dos Santos
  • Premiere Executive Suites - Tatiana Dudyez
  • Production Blue Tone - Denis Fecteau
  • SplatFrog/Crackerbox Studio - Ken Fountain
  • Samaya House Productions - Miriel Robidoux
  • TouTenKartoon - Jean-Louis Rizet
  • Agile Entertainment - Hélène Rousse
  • Frima Studio - Andre Roy
  • 10th Ave Productions - Geneviève Savard
  • Studio Toboggan - Florence Roche
  • Beast Productions - Ben Tesseur
  • Lien Multimedia - Matthieu Dessureault
  • I Can Fly - Nicolas Fouillet
  • Malette - Gisèle Fournier
  • Antitube - Annie Frenette
  • Kaïbou Production - Brice Garnier
  • Animation World Network - James Gartler
  • Syon Media - Kinga Grabinski
  • Studio Pascal Blais - Bernard Lajoie
  • Animationsfabrik - Sunita Struck
  • Bulletproof Cupid - Katleen Goossens
  • Totale Fiction - Raymond Vermette
  • Howlin' Blue Productions - Kathy Wolf
  • Toon Boom Animation - François Lalonde
  • Toon Boom Animation - Jean-Raymond Lemieux
  • Valve - David Lesperance
  • BCTQ - Romain Paulais
  • BCTQ - Sylvain Lafrance
  • Tele-Quebec - Daniel Le Saunier
  • Quebec International - Caroline Têtu
  • Ville de Québec - Isabelle Drouin
  • Ville de Québec - Etienne Talbot
  • iAnimate.net - Stephen Melagrano
  • Echo Media - Dominique Mendel
  • Le Soleil - Yves Therrien
  • Tourangeau - Jean Tourangeau
  • Cortex Media - Mathieu Tremblay

"It was a terrific event and so well organized – I thoroughly enjoyed myself! I hope all the Europeans found it as helpful as I did."
Alan Gregg, Teletoon (Canada)

"It is so useful to meet new people
of the cartoon-scene
and to have new connections. 
And maybe there will be
a new project in the end..."
Franziska Guderian, ZDF (Germany)

Participants' interviews

Our essential partners

  • Pixel Québec
  • Telefilm Canada
  • Logo Canadian Animation Resources
 

Our media partner

 

Cartoon is sponsored by:

  • Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles